Skip to content

DupeStack is an independent consumer resource supported by affiliate commissions earned on verified trade and retail links. Disclosure

DS
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate

Wellness & supplements

LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix dupe

Why pay around £42.00 for LMNT? The bulk active is DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack — 92% less per working litre than a typical shelf pack.

From the retail pack to the active and the mix

  1. 1 · Retail

    LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix

    30 sachets (180 g total) · £42.00 typical snapshot

    Citric acid, stevia and natural flavours

  2. 2 · Active

    Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate

    100% on the label

    7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7NaCl + KCl + C4H4MgO5

    Bulk DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack

  3. 3 · Mix

    2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water

    £0.08 per working litre · 92% less than the shelf pack

    Mixing steps

Active
Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate
CAS
7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7
Dupe
DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack
Saving
92% / L

Saving is per litre of working-strength mix versus a typical pack price, not versus the DIY kit total. Shop prices move — always check the listing.

Label teardown

What the pack promises versus what the label chemistry actually is.

The marketing claim

“Zero sugar clinical electrolyte ratio”

The chemical reality

Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

Active vs filler

100% Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate · 0% carrier / filler — Citric acid, stevia and natural flavours

Typical retail
£42.00
30 sachets (180 g total)
Estimated active cost
£9.27
Scaled from bulk £16.90 / 3-month supply (90 servings)
Indicative markup
4.5×
Snapshot maths, not a live shop price

The Marketing Claim & The Catch

A 30 sachets (180 g total) pack of LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix typically retails around £42.00 in wellness & supplements. That is a UK shelf-price snapshot for the maths on this page — not a live shop quote or a manufacturer RRP. Listings, sizes and deals move. The marketing line is that you are buying a finished lifestyle product, not a weighed chemical.

On the pack: Zero sugar clinical electrolyte ratio; and 1,000 mg sodium, 200 mg potassium, 60 mg magnesium per pack.

The catch: Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

  • “Zero sugar clinical electrolyte ratio”
  • “1,000 mg sodium, 200 mg potassium, 60 mg magnesium per pack”

Proprietary Blend & Dosage Breakdown

The labelled active is Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate at 100%. Everything else in the pack is citric acid, stevia and natural flavours.

Even when the pack is sold as “pure” or ready-to-use, the dose that actually does the work is Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate. The rest is how they get it into a bottle you will pick up.

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Proprietary blends, gummies and resins make it hard to see milligram-level doses. The teardown below uses the labelled active and a bulk equivalent you can weigh or capsule yourself.

Labelled active
Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate
100%
Carrier
Citric acid, stevia and natural flavours
Retail pack
30 sachets (180 g total) · £42.00

The Active Chemical Alternative (Dupe Stack)

The dupe stack is DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack at 100% bulk. Indexed as CAS 7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7, formula NaCl + KCl + C4H4MgO5. Buy it as 3-month supply (90 servings) for around £16.90 from Amazon UK.

Working strength: 2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water. Indicative cost £0.08 per diluted litre — 92% below a typical branded pack on a per-litre basis, before you reuse leftover bulk.

Mix or dose as a food supplement using the steps below. Do not exceed labelled amounts, and read the supplier’s information. This is not medical advice.

  1. This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine.
  2. Batch mix: 250 g pure pink rock salt, 38 g potassium chloride powder, and 40 g magnesium malate powder in a jar.
  3. Scoop 1 level teaspoon (~3.3 g) into a water bottle with fresh lemon juice and a dash of sweetener.

Dilution recipe

0.75 L working batch

Working strength 2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water. Educational estimate from the listed ratio — check the SDS before you mix.

Chemical

3.3 grams

DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack

Water

0.75 litres

Carrier / diluent

0% concentrate · 100% water by working volume (solids are dissolved into the water share).

Loading calculator…

Side-by-Side Price & Potency Comparison

Head-to-head comparison

LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix versus bulk DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack
MeasureRetail brandedLMNTRaw active dupeDupeStack
ProductElectrolyte Drink MixAmazon UK search — listing, not a confirmed sellerDIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack
Pack / unit30 sachets (180 g total) · £42.003-month supply (90 servings) · £16.90
ActiveSodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate at 100%Carrier: Citric acid, stevia and natural flavours100% bulkNaCl + KCl + C4H4MgO5
CAS numberNot disclosed on pack7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7
Working strengthReady-to-use packDilute 2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water
Cost per litre£42.00 / pack£0.08 / L mixed from bulk
Headline savingBaseline92% cheaper
COSHH / PPEFollow the branded SDS

Active ingredient and cheaper alternative — FAQ

What is the active ingredient in LMNT?

LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix is labelled as Sodium chloride, potassium chloride, magnesium malate at 100%. The carrier is Citric acid, stevia and natural flavours. Pack size: 30 sachets (180 g total). The bulk equivalent we index is DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack (CAS 7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7).

Is DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack safe on the intended surface?

Used at the listed working strength (2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water), the dupe is the same chemistry as the branded pack for food-supplement use as labelled — not as a medicine. That is not a blanket all-clear: read the supplier SDS, wear the listed PPE, keep acids away from hypochlorite, and follow UK HSE/COSHH rules. Wellness teardowns are supplements, not medicines.

Is there a cheaper alternative to LMNT Electrolyte Drink Mix?

Yes. The bulk equivalent is DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack (CAS 7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7). Indicative saving 92% per working litre versus a pack that typically retails around £42.00. Working strength: 2.5 g fine rock salt (1,000 mg Na) + 380 mg potassium chloride (200 mg K) + 400 mg magnesium malate (60 mg Mg) in 750 ml water. Live shop prices move.

How do you mix the Electrolyte Drink Mix dupe stack?

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Batch mix: 250 g pure pink rock salt, 38 g potassium chloride powder, and 40 g magnesium malate powder in a jar. Scoop 1 level teaspoon (~3.3 g) into a water bottle with fresh lemon juice and a dash of sweetener.

DupeStack provides chemical concentration data and educational mixing guides only. Wellness pages compare food supplements, not medicines or prescribed treatments. Always review the supplier Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and comply with UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and COSHH regulations when handling concentrated substances. Mixing and storage are at your own risk. Some links are affiliate advertisements (Amazon Associates, eBay Partner Network, and Awin when those programmes are live). Commissions do not change listed concentrations or calculator output.

More teardowns

Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 91%

Wellness & supplements

Berocca Original

Berocca

Retail pack
£10.0045 tablets (22.5 g vitamin C)
Raw active
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), food grade50-81-7

An effervescent sugar-and-flavour delivery system around ascorbic acid and B vitamins. Food-grade vitamin C powder is the same molecule. This is a supplement deconstruction, not medical advice.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 79%

Wellness & supplements

BetterYou Magnesium Oil Spray

BetterYou

Retail pack
£12.95100 millilitres
Raw active
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate flakes7791-18-6

‘Magnesium oil’ is a saturated solution of magnesium chloride, not a lipid. Flakes from the same Dead Sea / Zechstein geology dissolve in water for pennies. Not a medicine; evidence for transdermal magnesium is mixed.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 70%

Wellness & supplements

Organic Mushroom Coffee

Ryze

Retail pack
£38.0030 servings (180 g bag)
Raw active
8-in-1 dual-extracted mushroom extract (30%+ beta-glucans)Blend

Heavily marketed low-ratio mushroom mycelium powder diluted with standard instant coffee. Food supplement, not a medicine.

£16.90Save 92% / L

Indicative DIY stack

View DIY stack