Skip to content

DupeStack is an independent consumer resource supported by affiliate commissions earned on verified trade and retail links. Disclosure

DS
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate

Wellness & supplements

Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder dupe

Why pay around £72.00 for Beam? The bulk active is Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract — 85% less per working litre than a typical shelf pack.

From the retail pack to the active and the mix

  1. 1 · Retail

    Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder

    30-serving pouch · £72.00 typical snapshot

    Cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia

  2. 2 · Active

    Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin

    30% on the label

    14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6C4H8MgN2O4 + C7H14N2O3

    Bulk Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract

  3. 3 · Mix

    2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk

    £0.35 per working litre · 85% less than the shelf pack

    Mixing steps

Active
Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin
CAS
14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6
Dupe
Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract
Saving
85% / L

Saving is per litre of working-strength mix versus a typical pack price, not versus the DIY kit total. Shop prices move — always check the listing.

Label teardown

What the pack promises versus what the label chemistry actually is.

The marketing claim

“Clinical sleep blend without next-day grogginess”

The chemical reality

Over £2.40 a cup for cheap, gut-irritating magnesium citrate and micro-dosed botanicals. Bisglycinate plus free-form L-theanine is the same night-time stack without the cocoa tax. Food supplement comparison, not a medicine.

Active vs filler

30% Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin · 70% carrier / filler — Cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia

Typical retail
£72.00
30-serving pouch
Estimated active cost
£0.35
Scaled from bulk £21.00 / 60-day supply stack
Indicative markup
205.7×
Snapshot maths, not a live shop price

The Marketing Claim & The Catch

A 30-serving pouch pack of Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder typically retails around £72.00 in wellness & supplements. That is a UK shelf-price snapshot for the maths on this page — not a live shop quote or a manufacturer RRP. Listings, sizes and deals move. The marketing line is that you are buying a finished lifestyle product, not a weighed chemical.

On the pack: Clinical sleep blend without next-day grogginess; and Supports healthy recovery and mental wind-down.

The catch: Over £2.40 a cup for cheap, gut-irritating magnesium citrate and micro-dosed botanicals. Bisglycinate plus free-form L-theanine is the same night-time stack without the cocoa tax. Food supplement comparison, not a medicine.

  • “Clinical sleep blend without next-day grogginess”
  • “Supports healthy recovery and mental wind-down”

Proprietary Blend & Dosage Breakdown

The labelled active is Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin at 30%. Everything else in the pack is cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia.

At 30% active, most of what you pay for is carrier and packaging. The brand is selling convenience, fragrance and a label — not a uniquely potent molecule.

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Proprietary blends, gummies and resins make it hard to see milligram-level doses. The teardown below uses the labelled active and a bulk equivalent you can weigh or capsule yourself.

Labelled active
Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin
30%
Carrier
Cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia
Retail pack
30-serving pouch · £72.00

The Active Chemical Alternative (Dupe Stack)

The dupe stack is Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract at 100% bulk. Indexed as CAS 14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6, formula C4H8MgN2O4 + C7H14N2O3. Buy it as 60-day supply stack for around £21.00 from Amazon UK.

Working strength: 2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk. Indicative cost £0.35 per diluted litre — 85% below a typical branded pack on a per-litre basis, before you reuse leftover bulk.

Mix or dose as a food supplement using the steps below. Do not exceed labelled amounts, and read the supplier’s information. This is not medical advice.

  1. This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. It will not treat insomnia.
  2. Whisk 2.5 g unflavoured magnesium bisglycinate and 200 mg L-theanine powder into 200 ml warm milk or chamomile tea, 45 minutes before sleep.
  3. Bisglycinate is gentler on the gut than citrate. Start on the low side if you are new to magnesium.

Dilution recipe

0.2 L working batch

Working strength 2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk. Educational estimate from the listed ratio — check the SDS before you mix.

Chemical

2.7 grams

Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract

Water

0.2 litres

Carrier / diluent

0% concentrate · 100% water by working volume (solids are dissolved into the water share).

Loading calculator…

Side-by-Side Price & Potency Comparison

Head-to-head comparison

Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder versus bulk Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract
MeasureRetail brandedBeamRaw active dupeDupeStack
ProductDream Nighttime Sleep PowderAmazon UK search — listing, not a confirmed sellerMagnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract
Pack / unit30-serving pouch · £72.0060-day supply stack · £21.00
ActiveMagnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin at 30%Carrier: Cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia100% bulkC4H8MgN2O4 + C7H14N2O3
CAS numberNot disclosed on pack14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6
Working strengthReady-to-use packDilute 2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk
Cost per litre£72.00 / L typical pack£0.35 / L mixed from bulk
Headline savingBaseline85% cheaper
COSHH / PPEFollow the branded SDS

Active ingredient and cheaper alternative — FAQ

What is the active ingredient in Beam?

Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder is labelled as Magnesium citrate, L-theanine, reishi, melatonin at 30%. The carrier is Cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, stevia. Pack size: 30-serving pouch. The bulk equivalent we index is Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract (CAS 14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6).

Is Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract safe on the intended surface?

Used at the listed working strength (2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk), the dupe is the same chemistry as the branded pack for food-supplement use as labelled — not as a medicine. That is not a blanket all-clear: read the supplier SDS, wear the listed PPE, keep acids away from hypochlorite, and follow UK HSE/COSHH rules. Wellness teardowns are supplements, not medicines.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Beam Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder?

Yes. The bulk equivalent is Magnesium bisglycinate + free-form L-theanine + tart cherry extract (CAS 14783-68-7 / 3081-61-6). Indicative saving 85% per working litre versus a pack that typically retails around £72.00. Working strength: 2.5 g magnesium bisglycinate (300 mg elemental Mg) + 200 mg L-theanine in 200 ml warm oat milk. Live shop prices move.

How do you mix the Dream Nighttime Sleep Powder dupe stack?

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. It will not treat insomnia. Whisk 2.5 g unflavoured magnesium bisglycinate and 200 mg L-theanine powder into 200 ml warm milk or chamomile tea, 45 minutes before sleep. Bisglycinate is gentler on the gut than citrate. Start on the low side if you are new to magnesium.

DupeStack provides chemical concentration data and educational mixing guides only. Wellness pages compare food supplements, not medicines or prescribed treatments. Always review the supplier Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and comply with UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and COSHH regulations when handling concentrated substances. Mixing and storage are at your own risk. Some links are affiliate advertisements (Amazon Associates, eBay Partner Network, and Awin when those programmes are live). Commissions do not change listed concentrations or calculator output.

More teardowns

Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 91%

Wellness & supplements

Berocca Original

Berocca

Retail pack
£10.0045 tablets (22.5 g vitamin C)
Raw active
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), food grade50-81-7

An effervescent sugar-and-flavour delivery system around ascorbic acid and B vitamins. Food-grade vitamin C powder is the same molecule. This is a supplement deconstruction, not medical advice.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 79%

Wellness & supplements

BetterYou Magnesium Oil Spray

BetterYou

Retail pack
£12.95100 millilitres
Raw active
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate flakes7791-18-6

‘Magnesium oil’ is a saturated solution of magnesium chloride, not a lipid. Flakes from the same Dead Sea / Zechstein geology dissolve in water for pennies. Not a medicine; evidence for transdermal magnesium is mixed.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 92%

Wellness & supplements

Electrolyte Drink Mix

LMNT

Retail pack
£42.0030 sachets (180 g total)
Raw active
DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7

Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

£21.00Save 85% / L

Indicative DIY stack

View DIY stack