Skip to content

DupeStack is an independent consumer resource supported by affiliate commissions earned on verified trade and retail links. Disclosure

DS
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate

Wellness & supplements

Nutrition Geeks Turmeric, Ginger & Black Pepper dupe

Why pay around £13.00 for Nutrition Geeks? The bulk active is Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style) — 58% less per working litre than a typical shelf pack.

From the retail pack to the active and the mix

  1. 1 · Retail

    Nutrition Geeks Turmeric, Ginger & Black Pepper

    60 capsules (2 months) · £13.00 typical snapshot

    Rice flour and magnesium stearate

  2. 2 · Active

    Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine

    95% on the label

    458-37-7C21H20O6

    Bulk Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style)

  3. 3 · Mix

    1 capsule daily with food (follow the tub you buy)

    £0.09 per working litre · 58% less than the shelf pack

    Mixing steps

Active
Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine
CAS
458-37-7
Dupe
Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style)
Saving
58% / L

Saving is per litre of working-strength mix versus a typical pack price, not versus the DIY kit total. Shop prices move — always check the listing.

Label teardown

What the pack promises versus what the label chemistry actually is.

The marketing claim

“Supports joint comfort and everyday inflammation balance”

The chemical reality

A standardised curcumin capsule with ginger and piperine — the same trio sold as ‘joint’ stacks everywhere. Buy 95% curcuminoids plus black pepper extract separately and you skip the Instagram brand tub. Food supplement comparison, not an arthritis medicine.

Active vs filler

95% Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine · 5% carrier / filler — Rice flour and magnesium stearate

Typical retail
£13.00
60 capsules (2 months)
Estimated active cost
£0.09
Scaled from bulk £11.00 / 120 × 500 mg curcumin + piperine
Indicative markup
144.4×
Snapshot maths, not a live shop price

The Marketing Claim & The Catch

A 60 capsules (2 months) pack of Nutrition Geeks Turmeric, Ginger & Black Pepper typically retails around £13.00 in wellness & supplements. That is a UK shelf-price snapshot for the maths on this page — not a live shop quote or a manufacturer RRP. Listings, sizes and deals move. The marketing line is that you are buying a finished lifestyle product, not a weighed chemical.

On the pack: Supports joint comfort and everyday inflammation balance; With ginger and black pepper for absorption; and Potent natural formula for wellness.

The catch: A standardised curcumin capsule with ginger and piperine — the same trio sold as ‘joint’ stacks everywhere. Buy 95% curcuminoids plus black pepper extract separately and you skip the Instagram brand tub. Food supplement comparison, not an arthritis medicine.

  • “Supports joint comfort and everyday inflammation balance”
  • “With ginger and black pepper for absorption”
  • “Potent natural formula for wellness”

Proprietary Blend & Dosage Breakdown

The labelled active is Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine at 95%. Everything else in the pack is rice flour and magnesium stearate.

Even when the pack is sold as “pure” or ready-to-use, the dose that actually does the work is Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine. The rest is how they get it into a bottle you will pick up.

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Proprietary blends, gummies and resins make it hard to see milligram-level doses. The teardown below uses the labelled active and a bulk equivalent you can weigh or capsule yourself.

Labelled active
Turmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine
95%
Carrier
Rice flour and magnesium stearate
Retail pack
60 capsules (2 months) · £13.00

The Active Chemical Alternative (Dupe Stack)

The dupe stack is Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style) at 95% bulk. Indexed as CAS 458-37-7, formula C21H20O6. Buy it as 120 × 500 mg curcumin + piperine for around £11.00 from Amazon UK.

Working strength: 1 capsule daily with food (follow the tub you buy). Indicative cost £0.09 per diluted litre — 58% below a typical branded pack on a per-litre basis, before you reuse leftover bulk.

Mix or dose as a food supplement using the steps below. Do not exceed labelled amounts, and read the supplier’s information. This is not medical advice.

  1. This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a substitute for prescribed anti-inflammatory drugs. Speak to a pharmacist if you take blood thinners or have gallbladder disease.
  2. Look for standardised 95% curcuminoids with piperine or black pepper extract on the label — the same pairing as the branded joint stack.
  3. Take with a meal containing a little fat; curcumin is poorly water-soluble.
  4. 120 capsules at one a day is a four-month course versus a two-month branded tub.

Dilution recipe

0.2 L working batch

Working strength 1 capsule daily with food (follow the tub you buy). Educational estimate from the listed ratio — check the SDS before you mix.

Chemical

0.1 grams

Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style)

Water

0.2 litres

Carrier / diluent

0% concentrate · 100% water by working volume (solids are dissolved into the water share).

Loading calculator…

Side-by-Side Price & Potency Comparison

Head-to-head comparison

Nutrition Geeks Turmeric, Ginger & Black Pepper versus bulk Curcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style)
MeasureRetail brandedNutrition GeeksRaw active dupeDupeStack
ProductTurmeric, Ginger & Black PepperAmazon UK search — listing, not a confirmed sellerCurcumin 95% capsules with piperine (Bioperine-style)
Pack / unit60 capsules (2 months) · £13.00120 × 500 mg curcumin + piperine · £11.00
ActiveTurmeric extract (95% curcuminoids) with ginger and piperine at 95%Carrier: Rice flour and magnesium stearate95% bulkC21H20O6
CAS numberNot disclosed on pack458-37-7
Working strengthReady-to-use packDilute 1 capsule daily with food (follow the tub you buy)
Cost per litre£13.00 / L typical pack£0.09 / L mixed from bulk
Headline savingBaseline58% cheaper
COSHH / PPEFollow the branded SDS

Active ingredient and cheaper alternative — FAQ

Why is black pepper in turmeric stacks?

Piperine (from black pepper) slows glucuronidation so more curcumin reaches circulation. It is not magic — it is a standard pairing on bulk curcumin + piperine capsules.

Is this the same as turmeric cooking powder?

No. Kitchen turmeric is mostly fibre and a few percent curcumin. These capsules use extracted curcuminoids (often labelled 95%). Different product, different dose maths.

How do you mix the Turmeric, Ginger & Black Pepper dupe stack?

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a substitute for prescribed anti-inflammatory drugs. Speak to a pharmacist if you take blood thinners or have gallbladder disease. Look for standardised 95% curcuminoids with piperine or black pepper extract on the label — the same pairing as the branded joint stack. Take with a meal containing a little fat; curcumin is poorly water-soluble. 120 capsules at one a day is a four-month course versus a two-month branded tub.

DupeStack provides chemical concentration data and educational mixing guides only. Wellness pages compare food supplements, not medicines or prescribed treatments. Always review the supplier Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and comply with UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and COSHH regulations when handling concentrated substances. Mixing and storage are at your own risk. Some links are affiliate advertisements (Amazon Associates, eBay Partner Network, and Awin when those programmes are live). Commissions do not change listed concentrations or calculator output.

More teardowns

Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 91%

Wellness & supplements

Berocca Original

Berocca

Retail pack
£10.0045 tablets (22.5 g vitamin C)
Raw active
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), food grade50-81-7

An effervescent sugar-and-flavour delivery system around ascorbic acid and B vitamins. Food-grade vitamin C powder is the same molecule. This is a supplement deconstruction, not medical advice.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 79%

Wellness & supplements

BetterYou Magnesium Oil Spray

BetterYou

Retail pack
£12.95100 millilitres
Raw active
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate flakes7791-18-6

‘Magnesium oil’ is a saturated solution of magnesium chloride, not a lipid. Flakes from the same Dead Sea / Zechstein geology dissolve in water for pennies. Not a medicine; evidence for transdermal magnesium is mixed.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 92%

Wellness & supplements

Electrolyte Drink Mix

LMNT

Retail pack
£42.0030 sachets (180 g total)
Raw active
DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7

Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

£11.00Save 58% / L

Indicative DIY stack

View DIY stack