Skip to content

DupeStack is an independent consumer resource supported by affiliate commissions earned on verified trade and retail links. Disclosure

DS
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate

Wellness & supplements

Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies dupe

Why pay around £18.00 for Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style? The bulk active is Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets — 89% less per working litre than a typical shelf pack.

From the retail pack to the active and the mix

  1. 1 · Retail

    Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies

    60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies) · £18.00 typical snapshot

    Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring

  2. 2 · Active

    Biotin (vitamin B7)

    0.25% on the label

    58-85-5C10H16N2O3S

    Bulk Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets

  3. 3 · Mix

    1 tablet daily with food

    £0.09 per working litre · 89% less than the shelf pack

    Mixing steps

Active
Biotin (vitamin B7)
CAS
58-85-5
Dupe
Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets
Saving
89% / L

Saving is per litre of working-strength mix versus a typical pack price, not versus the DIY kit total. Shop prices move — always check the listing.

Label teardown

What the pack promises versus what the label chemistry actually is.

The marketing claim

“Thicker hair and stronger nails in 90 days”

The chemical reality

A month of gummies is a few milligrams of biotin in sugar. NHS-style NRV is 50 µg; many gummies dump 5,000–10,000 µg because it is cheap and water-soluble. A year of 1,000 µg tablets is the same vitamin without the sweet. Food supplement comparison, not minoxidil and not a medicine.

Active vs filler

0.25% Biotin (vitamin B7) · 100% carrier / filler — Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring

Typical retail
£18.00
60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies)
Estimated active cost
£0.09
Scaled from bulk £7.99 / 365 tablets (1,000 µg)
Indicative markup
200.0×
Snapshot maths, not a live shop price

The Marketing Claim & The Catch

A 60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies) pack of Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies typically retails around £18.00 in wellness & supplements. That is a UK shelf-price snapshot for the maths on this page — not a live shop quote or a manufacturer RRP. Listings, sizes and deals move. The marketing line is that you are buying a finished lifestyle product, not a weighed chemical.

On the pack: Thicker hair and stronger nails in 90 days; and 10,000 µg ‘mega’ biotin — no swallowing tablets.

The catch: A month of gummies is a few milligrams of biotin in sugar. NHS-style NRV is 50 µg; many gummies dump 5,000–10,000 µg because it is cheap and water-soluble. A year of 1,000 µg tablets is the same vitamin without the sweet. Food supplement comparison, not minoxidil and not a medicine.

  • “Thicker hair and stronger nails in 90 days”
  • “10,000 µg ‘mega’ biotin — no swallowing tablets”

Proprietary Blend & Dosage Breakdown

The labelled active is Biotin (vitamin B7) at 0.25%. Everything else in the pack is glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring.

At 0.25% active, most of what you pay for is carrier and packaging. The brand is selling convenience, fragrance and a label — not a uniquely potent molecule.

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Proprietary blends, gummies and resins make it hard to see milligram-level doses. The teardown below uses the labelled active and a bulk equivalent you can weigh or capsule yourself.

Labelled active
Biotin (vitamin B7)
0.25%
Carrier
Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring
Retail pack
60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies) · £18.00

The Active Chemical Alternative (Dupe Stack)

The dupe stack is Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets at 100% bulk. Indexed as CAS 58-85-5, formula C10H16N2O3S. Buy it as 365 tablets (1,000 µg) for around £7.99 from Amazon UK.

Working strength: 1 tablet daily with food. Indicative cost £0.09 per diluted litre — 89% below a typical branded pack on a per-litre basis, before you reuse leftover bulk.

Mix or dose as a food supplement using the steps below. Do not exceed labelled amounts, and read the supplier’s information. This is not medical advice.

  1. This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a hair-loss drug. High-dose biotin can interfere with some lab blood tests — tell your GP.
  2. A common labelled adult pattern is one 1,000 µg tablet daily. That is already 20× NRV. You do not need a 10,000 µg gummy to ‘match’ a sweets tub.
  3. 365 tablets is a year. A 60-count gummy tub is a month of sugar.

Dilution recipe

0.2 L working batch

Working strength 1 tablet daily with food. Educational estimate from the listed ratio — check the SDS before you mix.

Chemical

0 grams

Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets

Water

0.2 litres

Carrier / diluent

0% concentrate · 100% water by working volume (solids are dissolved into the water share).

Loading calculator…

Side-by-Side Price & Potency Comparison

Head-to-head comparison

Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies versus bulk Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets
MeasureRetail brandedViral candy brands / Hairburst-styleRaw active dupeDupeStack
ProductBiotin Hair, Skin & Nails GummiesAmazon UK search — listing, not a confirmed sellerBiotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets
Pack / unit60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies) · £18.00365 tablets (1,000 µg) · £7.99
ActiveBiotin (vitamin B7) at 0.25%Carrier: Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring100% bulkC10H16N2O3S
CAS numberNot disclosed on pack58-85-5
Working strengthReady-to-use packDilute 1 tablet daily with food
Cost per litre£18.00 / L typical pack£0.09 / L mixed from bulk
Headline savingBaseline89% cheaper
COSHH / PPEFollow the branded SDS

Active ingredient and cheaper alternative — FAQ

What is the active ingredient in Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style?

Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies is labelled as Biotin (vitamin B7) at 0.25%. The carrier is Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatin and flavouring. Pack size: 60 gummies (30 × 2 gummies). The bulk equivalent we index is Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets (CAS 58-85-5).

Is Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets safe on the intended surface?

Used at the listed working strength (1 tablet daily with food), the dupe is the same chemistry as the branded pack for food-supplement use as labelled — not as a medicine. That is not a blanket all-clear: read the supplier SDS, wear the listed PPE, keep acids away from hypochlorite, and follow UK HSE/COSHH rules. Wellness teardowns are supplements, not medicines.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Viral candy brands / Hairburst-style Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies?

Yes. The bulk equivalent is Biotin (vitamin B7) 1,000 µg tablets (CAS 58-85-5). Indicative saving 89% per working litre versus a pack that typically retails around £18.00. Working strength: 1 tablet daily with food. Live shop prices move.

How do you mix the Biotin Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies dupe stack?

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a hair-loss drug. High-dose biotin can interfere with some lab blood tests — tell your GP. A common labelled adult pattern is one 1,000 µg tablet daily. That is already 20× NRV. You do not need a 10,000 µg gummy to ‘match’ a sweets tub. 365 tablets is a year. A 60-count gummy tub is a month of sugar.

DupeStack provides chemical concentration data and educational mixing guides only. Wellness pages compare food supplements, not medicines or prescribed treatments. Always review the supplier Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and comply with UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and COSHH regulations when handling concentrated substances. Mixing and storage are at your own risk. Some links are affiliate advertisements (Amazon Associates, eBay Partner Network, and Awin when those programmes are live). Commissions do not change listed concentrations or calculator output.

More teardowns

Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 91%

Wellness & supplements

Berocca Original

Berocca

Retail pack
£10.0045 tablets (22.5 g vitamin C)
Raw active
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), food grade50-81-7

An effervescent sugar-and-flavour delivery system around ascorbic acid and B vitamins. Food-grade vitamin C powder is the same molecule. This is a supplement deconstruction, not medical advice.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 79%

Wellness & supplements

BetterYou Magnesium Oil Spray

BetterYou

Retail pack
£12.95100 millilitres
Raw active
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate flakes7791-18-6

‘Magnesium oil’ is a saturated solution of magnesium chloride, not a lipid. Flakes from the same Dead Sea / Zechstein geology dissolve in water for pennies. Not a medicine; evidence for transdermal magnesium is mixed.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 92%

Wellness & supplements

Electrolyte Drink Mix

LMNT

Retail pack
£42.0030 sachets (180 g total)
Raw active
DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7

Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

£7.99Save 89% / L

Indicative DIY stack

View DIY stack