Skip to content

DupeStack is an independent consumer resource supported by affiliate commissions earned on verified trade and retail links. Disclosure

DS
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate

Wellness & supplements

Viral male wellness High-Strength Zinc Testosterone Support dupe

Why pay around £22.00 for Viral male wellness? The bulk active is Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc) — 83% less per working litre than a typical shelf pack.

From the retail pack to the active and the mix

  1. 1 · Retail

    Viral male wellness High-Strength Zinc Testosterone Support

    60 capsules (15–25 mg elemental zinc) · £22.00 typical snapshot

    Rice flour, magnesium stearate and proprietary ‘boost’ blend

  2. 2 · Active

    Zinc (as citrate or bisglycinate)

    25% on the label

    546-46-3Zn3(C6H5O7)2

    Bulk Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc)

  3. 3 · Mix

    1 × 15 mg tablet daily with food (NRV-scale — follow the pack)

    £0.02 per working litre · 83% less than the shelf pack

    Mixing steps

Active
Zinc (as citrate or bisglycinate)
CAS
546-46-3
Dupe
Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc)
Saving
83% / L

Saving is per litre of working-strength mix versus a typical pack price, not versus the DIY kit total. Shop prices move — always check the listing.

Label teardown

What the pack promises versus what the label chemistry actually is.

The marketing claim

“Naturally supports testosterone and vitality”

The chemical reality

Zinc is an essential mineral sold with bedroom marketing. A year of plain 15 mg zinc citrate tablets is the same element without the ‘testosterone’ tax. Food supplement only — not a hormone drug.

Active vs filler

25% Zinc (as citrate or bisglycinate) · 75% carrier / filler — Rice flour, magnesium stearate and proprietary ‘boost’ blend

Typical retail
£22.00
60 capsules (15–25 mg elemental zinc)
Estimated active cost
£0.02
Scaled from bulk £7.50 / 365 × 15 mg tablets
Indicative markup
1100.0×
Snapshot maths, not a live shop price

The Marketing Claim & The Catch

A 60 capsules (15–25 mg elemental zinc) pack of Viral male wellness High-Strength Zinc Testosterone Support typically retails around £22.00 in wellness & supplements. That is a UK shelf-price snapshot for the maths on this page — not a live shop quote or a manufacturer RRP. Listings, sizes and deals move. The marketing line is that you are buying a finished lifestyle product, not a weighed chemical.

On the pack: Naturally supports testosterone and vitality; Immune defence and hormonal balance for men; and Clinical-strength zinc complex.

The catch: Zinc is an essential mineral sold with bedroom marketing. A year of plain 15 mg zinc citrate tablets is the same element without the ‘testosterone’ tax. Food supplement only — not a hormone drug.

  • “Naturally supports testosterone and vitality”
  • “Immune defence and hormonal balance for men”
  • “Clinical-strength zinc complex”

Proprietary Blend & Dosage Breakdown

The labelled active is Zinc (as citrate or bisglycinate) at 25%. Everything else in the pack is rice flour, magnesium stearate and proprietary ‘boost’ blend.

At 25% active, most of what you pay for is carrier and packaging. The brand is selling convenience, fragrance and a label — not a uniquely potent molecule.

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine. Proprietary blends, gummies and resins make it hard to see milligram-level doses. The teardown below uses the labelled active and a bulk equivalent you can weigh or capsule yourself.

Labelled active
Zinc (as citrate or bisglycinate)
25%
Carrier
Rice flour, magnesium stearate and proprietary ‘boost’ blend
Retail pack
60 capsules (15–25 mg elemental zinc) · £22.00

The Active Chemical Alternative (Dupe Stack)

The dupe stack is Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc) at 100% bulk. Indexed as CAS 546-46-3, formula Zn3(C6H5O7)2. Buy it as 365 × 15 mg tablets for around £7.50 from Amazon UK.

Working strength: 1 × 15 mg tablet daily with food (NRV-scale — follow the pack). Indicative cost £0.02 per diluted litre — 83% below a typical branded pack on a per-litre basis, before you reuse leftover bulk.

Mix or dose as a food supplement using the steps below. Do not exceed labelled amounts, and read the supplier’s information. This is not medical advice.

  1. This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a treatment for low testosterone, infertility or erectile dysfunction. See a GP for those.
  2. One 15 mg elemental zinc tablet with food is a common adult NRV-scale pattern — follow the bottle. Do not stack multiple zinc products.
  3. Chronic high zinc can upset copper balance and stomach. Stay near the labelled daily amount unless a clinician says otherwise.
  4. 365 tablets is roughly a year at one a day. The 60-capsule ‘male’ tub is two months of the same mineral.

Dilution recipe

0.2 L working batch

Working strength 1 × 15 mg tablet daily with food (NRV-scale — follow the pack). Educational estimate from the listed ratio — check the SDS before you mix.

Chemical

0 grams

Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc)

Water

0.2 litres

Carrier / diluent

0% concentrate · 100% water by working volume (solids are dissolved into the water share).

Loading calculator…

Side-by-Side Price & Potency Comparison

Head-to-head comparison

Viral male wellness High-Strength Zinc Testosterone Support versus bulk Zinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc)
MeasureRetail brandedViral male wellnessRaw active dupeDupeStack
ProductHigh-Strength Zinc Testosterone SupportAmazon UK search — listing, not a confirmed sellerZinc citrate tablets (15 mg elemental zinc)
Pack / unit60 capsules (15–25 mg elemental zinc) · £22.00365 × 15 mg tablets · £7.50
ActiveZinc (as citrate or bisglycinate) at 25%Carrier: Rice flour, magnesium stearate and proprietary ‘boost’ blend100% bulkZn3(C6H5O7)2
CAS numberNot disclosed on pack546-46-3
Working strengthReady-to-use packDilute 1 × 15 mg tablet daily with food (NRV-scale — follow the pack)
Cost per litre£22.00 / L typical pack£0.02 / L mixed from bulk
Headline savingBaseline83% cheaper
COSHH / PPEFollow the branded SDS

Active ingredient and cheaper alternative — FAQ

Will zinc raise my testosterone?

Zinc corrects deficiency; it is not a steroid or a licensed testosterone medicine. If bloods are already normal, mega-dosing does not build muscle. This page is a food-supplement comparison, not endocrine advice.

How much elemental zinc is in the branded bottle?

Many ‘testosterone’ tubs are 15–25 mg elemental zinc per capsule — the same order as a supermarket zinc citrate tablet. Check the label for elemental zinc, not just ‘zinc citrate’ milligrams.

How do you mix the High-Strength Zinc Testosterone Support dupe stack?

This is a food-supplement comparison, not a medicine and not a treatment for low testosterone, infertility or erectile dysfunction. See a GP for those. One 15 mg elemental zinc tablet with food is a common adult NRV-scale pattern — follow the bottle. Do not stack multiple zinc products. Chronic high zinc can upset copper balance and stomach. Stay near the labelled daily amount unless a clinician says otherwise. 365 tablets is roughly a year at one a day. The 60-capsule ‘male’ tub is two months of the same mineral.

DupeStack provides chemical concentration data and educational mixing guides only. Wellness pages compare food supplements, not medicines or prescribed treatments. Always review the supplier Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and comply with UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and COSHH regulations when handling concentrated substances. Mixing and storage are at your own risk. Some links are affiliate advertisements (Amazon Associates, eBay Partner Network, and Awin when those programmes are live). Commissions do not change listed concentrations or calculator output.

More teardowns

Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 91%

Wellness & supplements

Berocca Original

Berocca

Retail pack
£10.0045 tablets (22.5 g vitamin C)
Raw active
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), food grade50-81-7

An effervescent sugar-and-flavour delivery system around ascorbic acid and B vitamins. Food-grade vitamin C powder is the same molecule. This is a supplement deconstruction, not medical advice.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 79%

Wellness & supplements

BetterYou Magnesium Oil Spray

BetterYou

Retail pack
£12.95100 millilitres
Raw active
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate flakes7791-18-6

‘Magnesium oil’ is a saturated solution of magnesium chloride, not a lipid. Flakes from the same Dead Sea / Zechstein geology dissolve in water for pennies. Not a medicine; evidence for transdermal magnesium is mixed.

Gloves. Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or neoprene)
Unlabelled supplement powders and capsules on dark slate
Save 92%

Wellness & supplements

Electrolyte Drink Mix

LMNT

Retail pack
£42.0030 sachets (180 g total)
Raw active
DIY high-potency electrolyte raw stack7647-14-5 / 7447-40-7

Costs over £1.40 per sachet for about £0.06 worth of common mineral salts. Food supplement comparison, not medical advice.

£7.50Save 83% / L

Indicative DIY stack

View DIY stack